In an election that saw a voter turnout of just seven percent of the University of Wisconsin student body, the Associated Students of Madison reported the winners of the 2019 spring elections Wednesday.

Voter turnout had increased a tick from last year’s turnout of six percent, with a total of 2,765 completed ballots. These numbers are considerably lower than the 2010 and 2014 elections, whose key referendum votes brought aberrant turnouts of 34.5 percent and 34.4 percent, respectively. 

The new representatives, listed below, will be sworn into office April 24.

ASM forms mental health subcommittee, endorses HMoob American Studies CertificateThe Associated Students of Madison passed several pieces of legislation Wednesday, including the establishment of an official mental health subcommittee. Read…

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Representatives:

  • Anthony Allison
  • Nathan Miller

School of Business Representatives:

  • Yogev Ben-Yitschak
  • Jordan Pasbrig

School of Education Representative:

  • Paulina Eguino

College of Engineering Representatives:

  • Jack Grahek
  • James Menden
  • Logan Knochenmus

Graduate School Representatives:

  • Vincent Ogoti
  • Christopher Bosma
  • Mason Johnson
  • Benjamin Judge
  • Bailey Green
  • Keishla Rivera Dones
  • Adria Brooks

School of Human Ecology Representatives:

  • Julia Warheit

ASM discusses campaign for increased mental health servicesUniversity of Wisconsin’s Associated Students of Madison Student Council met Wednesday to discuss the University Health Services budget which was Read…

College of Letters and Science Representatives:

  • Laura Downer
  • Mike Kowalski
  • Morgan Grunow
  • Yash Himmatramka
  • Anna Barry
  • Jessica R. Matson
  • Nicholas Santas
  • Jared Lang
  • Emma Axelrod
  • Jack Victor Halama
  • Saketram Durbha
  • Richard (Zhaoming) Shi

School of Nursing & School of Pharmacy Representatives:

  • Katie Kalvelage

Professional Representatives:

  • Dylan Resch
  • Steven Beckham

Special Students Representative:

  • Michael Dennison

Student Services Finance Committee Representatives:

  • Mason Johnson
  • Will Klos
  • Landon Tselepis
  • Richard (Zhaoming) Shi